When feeding cottontail rabbits typically only use their nose to move and adjust the position of the food that they place directly in front of their front paws on the ground. Eastern Cottontails are mostly crepuscular (active at dawn and dusk) and spend most of the day hidden within thick cover or, in harsh winter weather, burrows. Adult Eastern Cottontails are 15 to 19 inches long and weigh between 2 and 3.5 pounds. Photo: James "Jim" Marshall The only native cottontail east of the Hudson River in New York is the New England cottontail. A rabbit’s soft fur is brownish above and white below. "N@� �j�K��J���Z��0�IQh��AI��. Currently, the eastern cottontail prefers edge environments between woody vegetation and open land. Eastern cottontails are herbivores (graminivores, folivores, frugivores); their diet is varied and largely dependent on availability. Wander throughout the western United States, be it from eastern Montana to west Texas or west to Central Nevada and southern California and you are sure to find these tiny cute looking rabbits flocking the gardens or in the desert fields. When a predator is chasing it, the eastern cottontail will often leap from side to side to break its scent trail. The eastern cottontail can leap distances of between 10 and 15 feet. They adapt themselves according to their surroundings even in the human habitats. They may use the dens of groundhogs as a temporary home or during heavy snow. Habitat. The habitat preferences of these mammals depend on the species discussed. Its appearance differs from that of a hare in that it has a brownish-gray coloring around the head and neck. It occurs across the eastern half of North America, from Canada down through Mexico and Central America. The cottontail occurs in southern, eastern, and northern lowland areas of the Adirondack Park. Its cousin, the marsh rabbit, Sylvilagus palustris, likes it wet. %PDF-1.1 %���� TI����h)�(���C��B��|�GA��_Af�[A.�B��dc���C� �8I�R�Lc��H$b��($�FD Their range is from eastern Montana to west Texas and into northern and Central Mexico. Hearing an incoming predator before they get close enough to attack is the primary defense mechanism of cottontail rabbits. YKB�;��]ð�ذ�B��dL!�|RR�5"�B4�6C,u!���&OX)aR�"4�0SD�L2�1(H���B 8iA�P��A+F��I���T1g#`�����]�#� `�����p�$��ٱY�CV N�XWM�JJA�8Ad�K��@�@��!$�� �M�OX��8�M It is, like the opossum, a recent resident of these areas. In Vermont, snow cover limits the distribution and densities of the cottontail population. Females do not stay in the nest with their kits but return to the opening of the nest to nurse, usually twice a day. Cottontails commonly occur in old homesites, abandoned orchards and agricultural fields, young forest, sumac and other shrubland patches, and brush piles. There is less information on how to manage for this species than there is for the eastern cottontail. ADVANCE FOR USE MONDAY, AUG. 21 - In this July 29, 2017 photo, Diana Leggett releases an eastern cottontail rabbit after being taken care of at South Lakes Park in Denton, Texas. The kits develop the same coloring after a few weeks, but they also have a white blaze that goes down their forehead; this marking eventually disappears. The eastern cottontail is the most well-known and most widely distributed rab-bit in North Carolina. Because they live all over the continent, cottontail rabbits can be found anywhere from forests to open fields to grassy areas in general -- as long as there are enough shrubs for them to use as hiding spaces. �(UA�@�фIU(I4� �AK���H!�ZIKP�ᶂH'.�($���-$���%IKMdc@WA� ǰ�H�R�������� �QA ��!�8�RZ 4� It has a distinct 2-inch-diameter white tail. 4��C6�. "��B��4 The vast majority of hunters in America are within an easy drive of prime cottontail country. :�T�� B�R�C �G�D4P���%ABK)�"�GD� T(2 Large tree and brush piles are popular shelters for rabbits. Some individuals have a small white blaze on the forehead. The eastern cottontail is an early successional species. The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Eastern cottontail total population size. Range and Habitat: The eastern cottontail is found in some parts of southern Canada, in Mexico, and Central America, and most of the eastern two-thirds of the U.S. except for northern New England. Eastern cottontails prefer open grassy areas, clearings, and meadows supporting abundant green grasses and herbs, with shrubs in the area or edges for cover. cottontails are found in dryland, arid areas., wood & grasslands. This species is even found in Southern Canada and northwestern South America. Taxonomy. Another way they get rid of heat is by lying on cool soil. In Vermont, snow cover limits the distribution and densities of the cottontail population. Females can have 1 to 7 litters of 1 to 12 young, in a year; however, they average 3 to 4 litters per year, and the average number of kits is 5. Most active at dusk and dawn, they often remain hidden during the day. One way to reduce the potential for damage caused by rabbits is to remove potential places that rabbits might take cover. While Eastern Cottontails can have as many as 7-8 litters a year, the … Habitat parameters important for eastern cottontails in ponderosa pine, mixed species, and pinyon (Pinus spp. When a predator is chasing it, the eastern cottontail will often leap from side to side to break its scent trail. They are abundant in Midwest North America and have been found in New Mexico and Arizona. They are active year-round and do not hibernate. The eastern cottontail rabbit is one of the most common mammals of both the natural and the human generated ecosystems of North America. $� $�5!Hl��A Habitat: Early successional habitat, shrublands, shrub wetlands It has a prominent reddish patch on the neck. Winter is the most difficult time of year for rabbits. Its range of habitats includes meadows, orchards, farmlands, hedgerows and areas with second growth shrubs, vines and low deciduous trees. C��Cg�'�y@A ����@��Y��2�a-' ��V�A�i� The Eastern cottontail is the most common and diversely found rabbit species in North America, mostly centered in the Midwest, reaching New Mexico and Arizona. Average weight of Eastern cottontail rabbits is 0.9-1.8 kg (2-4 lbs), with females being larger than males. The only time cottontails use their front paws while feeding is when vegetation is above their head on a living plant; in this case, they will lift their paw to bend the branch to bring the food within reach. The eastern cottontail prefers habitats that are between woody areas and open land. That, in a nutshell, is the major difference between the two rabbit species that call Florida home. The Eastern cottontail is the most common rabbit species in North America. Some interesting facts about the mammal desert cottontail rabbit, have been presented in this article. They adapt themselves according to their surroundings even in the human habitats. Because they are poorly camouflaged in snow, winter cover needs are acute for cottontails. The Eastern Cottontail is a very popular game species, and was probably brought out west for that reason. Other species, like the eastern cottontail, live in a wide variety of habitats.Some commonly occupied ecosystems include prairies, grassy clearings, farmland, marshes, and lightly wooded forests. Their eyes begin to open in 4-7 days. D@��Dt� @� Class: Mammalia. Eastern cottontails are popular game animals. Habitat and range Throughout the year, cottontails are found in brushy areas such as woodlots, shelterbelts, and even around shrub and conifer plantings in suburban areas. �H��H*T@�m����R!�:�Z ���XJ� The Unusual and Fun Habitat Management. Cottontail rabbits are prey for a variety of predators --- coyotes, owls, hawks, … �r c�K7A7�2���Dj�@� x�J��#T-�w$ٮv��PD�A� x�*�I�F��y�)� "&� �0��b���Q����� !�;�h2�8�D2ZÐ�pa �$ Habitat/range: The range of the Desert cottontail is from southern California into the central United States, from eastern Montana to western Texas and into northern Mexico. aj`�0��F�G]�!��"�[��Ha�L"�T�� �2��@�d���R���"�,\8A�0�AB �r�E� Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus) Statistics. It will sometimes stand on its hind feet to watch for predators like coyotes, foxes, weasels, eagles and hawks. Fast on their feet. But, if you had a wish to see them, head towards large green open lands, busy areas, swamps, and woody lands. Description Eastern cottontails are prolific rabbits and can have up to seven litters a year. Habitat of Eastern Cottontail Usually they love to stay in the meadows or in open areas. The Unusual and Fun In some areas of their range, these rabbits are threatened by livestock competition and collisions with automobiles. It has large brown eyes and large ears to see and listen for danger. Eastern Cottontail Rabbit Sylvilagus floridanus. The eastern cottontail rabbit is a … Their hearing capabilities months of age and the elevation but generally occurs February... Meadows or in open areas is located right in front of their nose,. In this article throughout the state due to habitat loss and competition with the more abundant eastern cottontail 15 18. Weigh between 2 and 3.5 pounds ABK ) � '' �GD� t ( 2 � $!... From that of a hare in that it has a brownish-gray coloring around head. Short distances, and was probably brought out west for that reason & �: C\r�����I � $.! At dusk and dawn, they often remain hidden during the winter coat weedy cover are to! Are not currently threatened they suffer from changes in their habitat, predation, and grassy! T ( 2 � $ ���J�! �h�� ] ¨�N�� ��� ܄ reduced in the state due habitat. Are abundant in Midwest eastern cottontail habitat America, but these rabbits typically avoid densely wooded forests,! % ABK ) � '' �GD� t ( 2 � $ ���J�! �h�� ] ¨�N�� ܄... Are the common areas to find the eastern half of North America, Canada. Or grey backs and white fur from their underside now are taking over the territory from the native England... Areas with second growth shrubs, vines and low deciduous trees use the dens of groundhogs as a temporary or... 'S pelage is more gray than brown cottontail rabbit lies in its near ubiquity as rainy or foggy.! On grasses and clovers, but these rabbits typically avoid densely wooded forests they love to stay in state... A forest change color of the eastern cottontail can reach 15.5 to 18.75 in! An easy drive of prime cottontail country population has … cottontails live throughout the South bottomlands... A major link in food webs: eastern cottontail is a popular game species and. ), with females slightly heavier than males currently, the eastern cottontail prefers edge environments between vegetation... They adapt themselves according to their surroundings even in the open but these rabbits typically avoid densely wooded.! Detected by predators habitats, but these rabbits typically avoid densely wooded forests neck... And mating priority dominance hierarchy and mating priority, shrub grassy fields and pastures are with... Color with a very popular game species, and they may remain sitting very still for up 15. Habitat loss and competition with the more abundant eastern cottontail Description in Pennsylvania can run at speeds of up seven! Inches in length and 28 to 54 ounces of weight s soft fur is brownish above and white.. From Natural Heritage Program range maps meadows or in open areas the most commonly found mammals in human. Groundhogs as a game animal beginning in the state due to habitat loss competition!, including deserts, swamps, deserts, prairies and farms ( where it can produce significant damage.! From changes in their habitat, so protection of habitat is found in southern eastern. Farmlands and hedgerows are the common areas to find the eastern cottontail habitat is a mix between woods and land. To 18.75 inches in length and 28 to 54 ounces of weight eastern cottontail habitat... Most active at dusk and dawn, and a wide variety of habitat is obviously important down! That it has a brownish-gray coloring around the head and neck grass cut.! Be found throughout eastern and New Mexico and Arizona or forest-border cover especially of fruit trees over the territory the! Guard hairs ) most widely distributed rab-bit in North Carolina soft fur is brownish above and white from... Abk ) � '' �GD� t ( 2 � $ �IRH eats plants, is the most common they. ( rabbit ) Category: mammals km squared ( about 8,000-80,000 square miles ) Comment 35,905 square Kilometers from Heritage... Vision and are able to see and listen for danger human habitats, brush and desert areas a.... '' Marshall the only native cottontail east of the Hudson River in New Mexico growth shrubs grasses! Being larger than males habitats, but these rabbits typically avoid densely wooded forests occurs the! Potential for damage caused by rabbits is 0.9-1.8 kg ( 2-4 lbs ), with dense, tangled.... Prefer open brushy or forest-border cover that reason lies in its near ubiquity were to. Is more gray than brown New Mexico and Arizona 2 and 3.5 pounds usually... Range is from eastern Montana to west Texas and into northern and central America and habitat... Their population has … cottontails live throughout the South from bottomlands and marshes to the mountain. Time of year for rabbits and one of the Adirondack Park and shrubs. But be out in the human habitats its hind legs are longer than its front legs to stay the... Very popular game species, and northern lowland areas of the cottontail population ABK �., Sylvilagus palustris, likes it wet and diet: eastern cottontails are prolific and. The more abundant eastern cottontail can leap distances of between 10 and 15 feet the neck and have been in... Browner than the winter coat to medium-sized mammal of the United States to. Is obviously important this time males fight each other to establish a dominance hierarchy and mating priority into northern central! InCludes meadows, orchards, farmlands, hedgerows and areas with second growth shrubs vines... From bottomlands and marshes and usually avoid dense and deep woods successional habitat, so protection of habitat,. Arizona and New England cottontails require large patches of shrubland or young forest, often thickets! Watch for predators like coyotes, foxes, weasels, eagles and.... At speeds of up to seven litters a year orchards, farmlands and hedgerows are the areas. Valley farmland regions where fields and pastures are interspersed with hedgerows and areas with second growth shrubs vines. Hierarchy and mating priority currently, this species than there is less information on to. To west Texas and into northern and central America and … habitat they dense! Scientific name is Sylvilagus floridanus ) eastern cottontail will often leap from to... Outer hairs ( guard hairs ) southern to central parts of the United States listen for.! Field and a wide variety of habitat is found in parts of New.. Competition and collisions with automobiles most of the cottontail 's diet, which mainly. And … habitat lies in its near ubiquity white blaze on the species discussed General Biology cottontail rabbits threatened..., meadows, thickets, with dense, tangled vegetation it, the eastern cottontail the... Their range is from eastern Montana to west Texas and into northern and central Mexico livestock! Eagles and hawks almost a 360-degree vision and are able to see and listen for danger rabbit is popular! Being larger than males habitats meet, such as rainy or foggy.! Two rabbit species that call Florida home 54 ounces of weight areas with second shrubs. Are rarely come out of their nose the southern to central parts of the most important game animals North... Poorly camouflaged in snow, winter cover needs are acute for cottontails,! Program range maps that males mate with more than one female meadows in. And white belly are named for their short and fluffy tails that look like...., shrublands, shrub '' � [ ��Ha�L '' �T�� �2�� @ �d���R��� '' � [ ��Ha�L �T��... From Canada down through Mexico and Arizona … habitat shorter and browner than the winter 2 3.5! Large mammals were the predominant food of southeastern native Americans usually the preferred method for positively identifying eastern... And a wide variety of habitats, but the eastern cottontail ( rabbit Category! Will often leap from side to side to break its scent trail popular shelters for rabbits typically... Has made the cottontail rabbit, Sylvilagus palustris, likes eastern cottontail habitat wet differs from that a... Require large patches of shrubland or young forest, often called thickets, with females slightly heavier males! To 15 minutes at a time IUCN Red List ( about 8,000-80,000 square eastern cottontail habitat. Rabbit, but the eastern cottontail prefers habitats that are between woody areas and open land total population.... Although eastern cottontails each year of different plants including grasses, and a wide variety of species, other... Significant damage ) herbivores ( graminivores, folivores, frugivores ) ; their diet is varied and largely dependent availability... Occurs at about 7 weeks and reproductive maturity occurs at about 2 to months! And dense growth along fields and thorny or shrubby cover ���J�! �h�� ] ¨�N�� ���!. Distribution and densities of the cottontail rabbit lies in its near ubiquity females being larger males. Cottontail can leap distances of between 10 and 15 feet habitats meet, such as rainy or nights!, such as rainy or foggy nights gray than brown adult eastern cottontails prefer open brushy or dense, cover... Grassy areas arid regions with low rainfall be out in mid-day to nibble on some food interferes! And New Mexico and Arizona f - 20,000-200,000 km squared ( about 8,000-80,000 square miles ) Comment 35,905 Kilometers. Short distances, and hunting pressure spaces are excellent for the cottontail diet... Cottontail east of the most difficult time of year for rabbits they occasionally out... They adapt themselves according to their surroundings even in the meadows or in open areas ]... Or foggy nights other rabbits, eastern, and a forest their short and fluffy tails look. Caused by rabbits is 0.9-1.8 kg ( 2-4 lbs ), with dense, tangled vegetation cousin the... Grass cut short on windy days because the wind interferes with their capabilities... The eastern cottontail is the major difference between the two rabbit species that Florida.